Privacy policy

Overview and Scope

Modulr Finance Limited respects your privacy and protecting your information is paramount. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using our website or registering to use our services in order to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. This Privacy Policy (together with our Cookie Policy) sets out the basis on which any personal data will be processed by us.

By visiting www.modulrfinance.com you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is Modulr Finance Limited of One Hammersmith Broadway, London, W6 9DL.

Our data controller registration number is ZA183068. You can check our registration on the Data Protection Public Register by visiting https://www.ico.org.uk/esdwebpages/search. References in this Privacy Policy and on our website to “we”, “our” or “us” are references to Modulr Finance Limited. References to “you” and “your” means each natural or legal person who uses our website or the associated services.

  1. How we collect data about you and your use of our website
    1. We may collect and process the following data about you:
      1. Information you give us. You may give us information about you when you register with our website www.modulrfinance.com (our website) or by communicating with us by phone, email or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you subscribe to our services, provide us with feedback, participate in surveys, and when you report a problem with our website. The information you give us may include your name, address, email address, phone number, date of birth, identity documents and company information.
      2. Information we collect about you. Each time you visit our website we may automatically collect the following information: (a) technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your device to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; (b) information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our website (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.
      3. Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any of the services we provide. We work closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, service providers, identity verification providers) and may receive information about you from them.
  2. Cookies
    1. We and our service providers collect information about your use of our website from cookies. For information about our use of cookies and how to decline them please read our Cookies Policy.
  3. Uses made of the information
    1. We use information held about you in the following ways:
      1. administer your account and relationship with us and to, communicate with you by telephone, mail, email, text (SMS) message, instant messaging or other electronic means;
      2. verify your identity as part of our identity authentication process and to prevent, detect and prosecute fraud and crime and comply with legal or regulatory requirements;
      3. provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
      4. provide you with information about other products and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
      5. provide you with information about products or services we feel may interest you or be best for you;
      6. your data may be shared with product providers to validate if you are an existing customer (which may affect whether you can be accepted for one of their products) or for fraud prevention purposes. The product provider does not have permission to use these data for any other purpose including marketing.
      7. notify you about changes to our services;
      8. ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and your device;
      9. aggregate it on an anonymous basis with other data for data analytical and reporting purposes;
      10. to administer our website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
      11. to build up a picture of your interests so that you don’t miss information relevant to you when you visit our website;
      12. to improve the service we offer you and to try and ensure that you get the best from our website, ensuring that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for the devices you use to access it;
      13. to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
      14. as part of our efforts to keep our website safe and secure;
      15. to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
      16. to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our website about products or services that may interest you or them.
    2. We may combine information we receive from other sources with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).
    3. We may monitor or record telephone conversations or other communications between you and us. We will use these recordings or transcripts of them to check your instructions to us, analyse, assess and improve our services to customers, for training and quality purposes and for the purposes of investigating any complaint you may make, or as evidence in any dispute or anticipated disputes between you and us.
  4. Who your data can be disclosed to
    1. Disclosure of your data to others may be necessary to ensure the smooth provision to you of the products, services and information you request. Your data may be disclosed to the other entities as described below.
    2. We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries.
    3. We may share your information with selected third parties including:
      1. Fraud prevention agencies, to prevent crime and trace those responsible;
      2. Identity verification providers, to comply with legal or regulatory requirements;
      3. Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with you;
      4. Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our website.
    4. We may disclose your personal information to third parties if:
      1. we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
      2. Modulr Finance Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets; and
      3. we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply any contract with you and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Modulr Finance Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud and other crime prevention and detection.
    5. We have processes and systems that protect our customers and ourselves against fraud and other crime. Customer information can be used to prevent crime and trace those responsible. We will share your personal information with fraud prevention agencies. If false or inaccurate information is provided and fraud is identified, details of this fraud will be passed to these agencies. Law enforcement agencies may access and use this information. Other organisations may also access and use this information to prevent fraud and money laundering, for example when checking details on applications for financial services, or checking details of job applicants and employees.
    6. We and other organisations may access and use the information recorded by fraud prevention agencies from other countries.
  5. Direct marketing and how you can change your preference
    1. We offer you the opportunity to receive information from us. We will normally send direct marketing by email if we have your email address, but may choose to contact you via other methods such as telephone or SMS or mail.
    2. If you would like us to stop sending direct marketing to you, we offer simple ways to do this. Whenever you receive direct marketing you will be told how to unsubscribe.
    3. If you would like us to stop sending direct marketing to you, we offer simple ways to do this. Whenever you receive direct marketing you will be told how to unsubscribe.
    4. If you consented to receive marketing communications when you registered for our website or services, you can tell us that you do not wish to receive any more by writing, with your full name, address and other contact details (to enable us to find your records), to:

      Modulr Finance Limited

      One Hammersmith Broadway,

      London

      W6 9DL

  6. Where we store your data
    1. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.
    2. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access, loss or damage.
  7. How long we keep your information for
    1. How long we keep your information will depend on the purpose for which we use it. We will only retain your information for as long as is necessary for those purposes.
    2. Please note that if you withdraw consent to the processing of your personal data, access to our website and the associated services will be suspended or terminated. We will keep an archived record of your personal data for a period of up to 6 years after termination (unless a longer period is prescribed by law) for the purposes of responding to legal disputes and legal or regulatory enquiries or investigations only, but will not use this data for any other purpose.
  8. Third party websites
    1. Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.
  9. Requesting a copy of your personal information
    1. Under the Act, you may request a copy of any personal data about you held by us and we have up to 40 calendar days to respond. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.
    2. The request must be in writing and must contain the following:
      1. Your name and postal address;
      2. A telephone number where you can be reached.
    3. You must also provide:
      1. A photocopy of your passport or driving licence;
      2. Your signature and the date of the request;
      3. Signed authority from the individual whose data is required if you are applying on their behalf.
    4. Please send your request to:

      Data Protection Manager

      Modulr Finance Limited

      One Hammersmith Broadway,

      London

      W6 9DL

  10. Changes to our privacy policy
    1. Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy.
  11. Contact
    1. Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy should be addressed to hello@modulrfinance.com.
    2. If you require any further guidance on updating the details we hold about you, please contact us: hello@modulrfinance.com.